How to Build a Triangular Tank with Makeblock 3 years ago

Triangular Tank is one of the possible forms of Makeblock Ultimate Kit. You can imagine how it moves and rolls over obstacles. Rollover never stops its movement. So, how to make it?

Constructing Steps

Assemble the Chassis

Required materials:

Beam 0824-144*2

Beam 0824-96*2

Socket Cap Screw M4*14-Button Head*8

 

Pass through the end faces of 2 Beams 0824-144 in the middle with the socket cap screws M4x14, as shown in the Fig. After completing the assembly of the chassis, assemble the triangular frame.

 

Assemble the Triangular Frame

Required materials:

The chassis*1 assembled in the previous step.

Beam 0824-064*2

Plate 3*6*4

Nut 4mm*10

Socket Cap Screw M4*8-Button Head*12

Socket Cap Screw M4*14-Button Head*10

 

Use 1 Beam 0824-064 and 2 Plates 3*6 connecting sheets to assemble one side. Repeat the above step to assemble the following structure.

 

Assemble the Transmission Wheels

Required materials:

Timing Pulley 62T*1

Nut 4mm*1

Threaded Shaft 4x39mm*1

Flange Bearing 4x8x3mm*2

Plastic Spacer 4x7x2*1

Shaft Collar 4mm*1

Headless Set Screw M3x5*1

 

Assemble the Wheel on the Upper End of the Triangular Frame

Fix the threaded shaft, 4*7*2 plastic spacer and M4 nut onto the connecting sheet on the upper part of the bracket. And then place the flange bearing and the timing pulley 63T onto the threaded shaft. And then put on the shaft sleeve, and fix the shaft sleeve with the headless set screw M3.

 

Assemble the Driven Wheel of the Chassis

Required materials:

Timing Pulley 90T*1

Nut 4mm*1

Threaded Shaft 4x39mm*1

Flange Bearing 4x8x3mm*2

Plastic Spacer 4x7x2*2

Shaft Collar 4mm*1

Headless Set Screw M3x5*1

 

Lock the threaded shaft and 2 plastic spacers onto the holes at the end of the chassis, as shown in the Fig. And then put the flange bearing and the timing pulley 90T onto the threaded shaft. Put on the shaft sleeve, and fix the shaft sleeve with the headless set screw M3. 

 

Assemble the Driving Wheel

Required materials:

DC Motor-25 6V/185RPM*1

DC Motor-25 Bracket*1

Plastic Spacer 4x7x2*1

Shaft Connector 4mm*1

Socket Cap Screw M4x14-Button Head*4

Socket Cap Screw M3x8*2

 

At first, install the motor onto the bracket. And then install the motor onto the chassis.

 

​Install the Timing Pulley onto the Motor Shaft

At first, install the timing pulley and the transmission tray with 2 socket cap screws M4*14, as shown in the Fig. Put on 4x7x2 plastic spacer, and then install the timing pulley onto the motor shaft. Complete the assembly of the transmission wheels at one side. Repeat the above step to install the transmission wheels at another side.

 

Install the Track

The triangular tank has two tracks. The required materials for each track include:

Track*22

Track Axle

 

Put on the track with 21 track axles, as shown in the Fig. Put it onto the transmission wheel, and then put on the last track axle. Complete the assembly of the track at one side. Repeat the above step to install the track at another side. So, we complete the assembly of the mechanical parts.

 

Install Electronic Modules

Required materials:

Socket Cap Screw M4x8-Button Head*4

Plastic Rivet R4120*4

Me Orion (Base on Arduino UNO)*1

Base Bracket*1

Nylon Stud *4

 

Fix the nylon stud onto the acrylic sheet with the socket cap screws M4x14. And then rivet the Me Orion Board and the acrylic sheet onto the beam with the plastic rivet R4120. 

 

Install the Battery Holder

Required materials:

Base Bracket*1

6AA Battery Holder*1

Plastic Rivet R4060*4

Socket Cap Screw M4x8-Button Head*4

 

Fix the acrylic sheet onto the nylon stud with the socket cap screws M4x14. Next, connect the motor cable.

 

Install the Me Bluetooth Module

Required materials:

6P6C RJ25 Cable-35cm*2

Me Bluetooth Module (Dual Mode) V1*1

Plastic Rivet R4060*2

 

Fix the Me bluetooth module onto the Beam 0824 at the bottom with the rivet, as shown in the Fig. Connect the RJ25 cable with the Port 5 of the Me Orion Board.

 

The assemble is done. Let's roll!  :-)

 

0