How to Make a Sumo Tank with Ultimate Robot Kit 3 years ago

Ultimate Robot kit offers a comprehensive way to explore robotics and programming with Arduino. It's designed to be extensible and thus we are able to build different robots with mechanical parts and electric modules provided in this kit. This project is to make a sumo tank with Ultimate Robot Kit. So, here we go.

Part list

Constructing Steps

Assemble Part 1 

Part list:

1×Beam 0808-88

1×Plate 7×9

2×Screw M4×8

Assemble Part 2

Part list:

1×Beam 0824-64

1×DC Motor-37 Bracket

1×DC Motor-37

2×Screw M4×8

4×Screw M3×8

Assemble Part 3 

Part list:

1×Shaft Connector 4mm

1×Timing Pulley 62T

2×Screw M4×14

Assemble Part 1 & Part 2 & Part 3

Part list:

Parts assembled at step 1 & step 2 & step 3

1×Plastic Ring 

1×Screw M4×22

1×Nut M4

Assemble Part 5 

Part list:

1×Beam 0808-184

2×Bracket 3×3

4×Screw M4×8

Assemble Part 6

Part list:

2×Beam 0824-144

1×Beam 0824-128

4×Screw M4×14

Assemble Part 5 & Part 6

Part list:

Parts assembled at step 5 & step 6

2×Screw M4×14

Assemble Part 8

Part list:

1×Threaded Shaft 4×39mm

1×Shaft Collar 4mm

1×Headless Set Screw M3×5

2×Flange Bearing 4×8×3mm

1×Plastic Ring 4×7×2mm

1×Timing Pulley 90T

 

Follow the same steps to assemble another part.

Assemble Part 7 & Part 8

Part list:

Parts assembled at step 7 & step 8

4×Nut M4

3×Screw M4×14

1×Plate 3×6

Assemble Part 4 & Part 8 & Part 9

Part list:

Parts assembled at step 4 & step 8 & step 9

1×Plate 3×6

4×Screw M4×14

3×Nut M4

Assemble Part 11

Part list:

2×Bracket 3×3

1×Beam 0824-64

1×Beam 0824-96

4×Nut M4

2×Screw M4×22

4×Screw M4×14

2×Screw M4×8

1×Me Dual Motor Driver

1×Me Bluetooth Module

Assemble Part 10 & Part 11

Part list:

Parts assembled at step 10 & step 11

2×Screw M4×14

2×Nut M4

Assemble Part 13

Part list:

1×Timing Pulley 90T

1×Shaft Connector 4mm

2×Screw M4×14

 

Follow the same steps to assemble another part.

Assemble Part 14

Part list:

1×DC Motor-25

1×DC Motor-25 Bracket

2×Screw M3×8

1×Plastic Ring

 

Follow the same steps to assemble another part.

Assemble Part 12 & Part 13 & Part 14

Part list:

Parts assembled at step 12 & step 13 & step 14

4×Screw M4×8

2×Headless Set Screw M3×5

Assemble Part 16

Part list:

1×Battery Holder for (6) AA

2×Plastic Rivet

4×Nut M4

4×Screw M4×14

1×Beam 0824-128

1×Assembled Board

Assemble Part 15 & Part 16

Unscrew Nuts.

 

Unscrew shaft collar.

 

Add more plastic rings.

Assemble Part 18

Part list:

20×Track Axle

20×Track

 

Assemble a tank tread with 20 track axles and 20 tracks.

 

Assemble another tank tread.

Wiring

Follow the instruction of user manual of Ultimate Robot Kit to connect Orion board with motors and electric modules. 

Programming and Play

You can download an App to control this robot. Orion board is compatible with Arduino. You can also program it with Arduino IDE or mBlock which is a graphical programming environment based on Scratch 2.0. Those information could be found at http://www.makeblock.cc/ultimate-robot-kit-blue/ 

0