How to Make an Attack Tank with Ultimate Robot Kit 3 years ago

Ultimate Robot Kit offers the possibility to make different robots with various mechanical parts and electric modules. This project is to make an attack tank. Let's get started!

Part list

Constructing Steps

Assemble Part 1

Part list:

2×Beam 0824-144

2×Beam 0824-96

4×Nut M4

4×Screw M4×22

4×Screw M4×14

 

Assemble Part 2

Part list:

1×Timing Pulley 90T

1×Shaft Connector 4mm

2×Screw M4×14

 

Follow the same steps to assemble another part.

Assemble Part 3

Part list:

1×Threaded Shaft 4×39mm

1×Shaft Collar 4mm

1×Headless Set Screw M3×5

2×Flange Bearing 4×8×3mm

1×Plastic Ring 4×7×2mm

1×Nut M4

1×Timing Pulley 90T

 

Follow the same steps to assemble another part.

Assemble Part 4

Part list:

1×DC Motor-25

1×DC Motor-25 Bracket

2×Screw M3×8

1×Plastic Ring 4×7×2

 

Follow the same steps to assemble another part.

Assemble Part 1 & Part 3

Part list:

Parts assembled at step 1 & step 3

Assemble Part 4 & Part 5

Part list:

Parts assembled at step 4 & step 5

4×Screw M4×14

Assemble Part 2 & Part 6

Part list:

Parts assembled at step 2 & step 6

2×Headless Set Screw M3×5

Assemble Part 8

Part list:

Part assembled at step 7

1×Me Dual Motor Driver

2×Nut M4

2×Screw M4×14

Assemble Part 9

Part list:

1×Me Bluetooth Module

1×Battery Holder for (6)AA

1×Makeblock Orion

2×Nylon Stud

8×Screw M4×8

6×Nut M4

6×Screw M4×14

1×Beam 0824-96

1×Base Bracket

Assemble Part 10

Part list:

1×Timing Pulley 62T

2×Threaded Shaft 4×39

2×Screw M4×14

1×D Shaft 4×56mm

2×Shaft Collar 4mm

1×Shaft Connector 4mm

3×HeadlessSetScrewM3x5

2×Nut 4mm

2×Plastic Ring 4×7×2

Assemble Part 8 & Part 10

Part list:

Parts assembled at step 8 & step 10

Assemble Part 12

Part list:

1×Bracket 3×3

1×Beam 0808-88

1×Plate 3×6

2×Nut 4mm

6×Screw M4×8

Assemble Part 13

Part list:

1×Bracket P3

2×Shaft Collar 4mm

2×Headless Set Screw M3x5

2×Flange bearing 4×8×3mm

2×Screw M4×8

1×D Shaft 4×56mm

1×Beam 0808-184

Assemble Part 14

Part list:

1×DC Motor-37

1×DC Motor-37 Bracket

1×Timing Pulley 18T

1×Headless Set Screw M3×5

4×Screw M3×8

Assemble Part 15

Part list:

Part assembled at step 14

2×Beam 0824-64

1×Bracket 3×3

2×Nut 4mm

2×Timing Belt Connector

12×Screw M4×8

2×Rubber Ring

Assemble Part 12 & Part 13 & Part 14

Part list:

Parts assembled at step 12 & step 13 & step 14

Assemble Part 11 & Part 16

Part list:

Parts assembled at step 11 & step 16

4×Screw M4×22

4×Nut 4mm

Assemble Part 9 & Part 17

Part list:

Parts assembled at step 9 & step 17

2×Screw M4×14

Assemble Part 18 & Track

Part list:

Part assembled at step 18

36×track 

36×track axles

Assemble two tank treads with 36 track axles and 36 tracks.

Wiring

Follow the instruction on the user manual of Ultimate Robot Kit to get the proper wiring configuration.

Programming and have fun

There is an App developed to control this robot with cellphone. You can also program it with Arduino IDE as the Orion board is compatible with Arduino. Graphical programming is also provided to make it easier to get started. You can find those information at http://www.makeblock.cc/ultimate-robot-kit-blue/ Have fun :)

 

0